Kích thước chữ: +ALớn hơn -ANhỏ hơn

Thứ Hai, ngày 13 tháng 5 năm 2013

Bộ đề kiểm tra HKII tiếng Anh lớp 6

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 1 ( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. LISTENING
Listen to the passage and circle the best option (A, B or C) to complete each of the sentences. (2.5 pts)
1. My father is ____________.
A. a teacher B. an engineer C. a doctor
2. He is _____________ years old.
A. 35 B. 45 C. 55
3. He teaches at grade ___________.
A. 6 B. 7 C. 8
4. He goes to work by ____________ .
A. bike B. motorbike C. car
5. He goes home at ________________ .
A. 4.00 B. 4.15 C. 4.30
II. READING
Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the passage. (2.5 pts.)

Phong likes jogging very much. Every morning he (1) ______ with his father. When it is warm, Phong goes (2) _______ in a small river with his uncle. Phong travels a lot. (3) ______ summer, he (4) _______ going to visit Ha Long Bay with his family. He is going to stay in a small hotel (5) ________ two weeks.
1. A. jog B. jogging C. jogs D. jogged

2. A. shopping B. dancing C. jogging D. fishing
3. A. Those B. This C. That D. These

4. A. are B. am C. will D. is
5. A. for B. into C. on D. at

III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Each of the following sentences has 4 underlined parts (A, B, C and D). One
of these parts contains an error. For each sentence, choose the art that
contains the error. (2.5 pts)
1. My school is in the city. They is big.
2. We have English at Monday and Friday .
3. My mother often get up at 6.00 o’clock in the morning.
4. What does Mr. Minh travel to work?
5. I’m hungry. I’d like some chicken and some rices.
6. What are you going do on the weekend?
7. The Nile River is the longer river in the world.
8. We are burning too many coal, oil and gas.
9. She cooks in the kitchen now .
10. We have lots of beautiful beach.
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 2 ( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. LISTENING
Listen to the passage and tick T (True) or F (False) to the following
statements. (2.5 pts)
T F
1. Mr. Quang lives in a small house.
2. In front of the house, there is a small yard.
3. He grows vegetables in the garden.
4. There is a tall tree behind the house.
5. There is a well to the right of the house.
II. READING
Read the passage and circle the best option (A, B or C) to complete the
sentences. (2.5 pts)
There are four people in Minh's family, his parents, his sister and him. Minh’s father is an engineer. Everyday he goes to work at 7 o’clock. Minh’s mother is a doctor. She works in a hospital in the town. She goes to work at 6.30. Minhs sister is a student at Hanoi National University. She is twenty years old. Minh is twelve. He is a student at Quang Trung School.
1. There are __________ people in Minhs family.
A. three B. four C. five
2. His father is a(n) __________.
A. worker B. driver C. engineer
3. His mother goes to work at __________.
A. 6.30 B. 6.45 C. 6.50
4. Minhs sister is __________ years old.
A. 12 B. 20 C. 22
5. Minh studies at __________.
A. Tran Phu School B. Le Duan School C. Quang Trung School
III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Match one question in column A with an appropriate answer in column B.
(2.5 pts)
A B
1. What is your name? A. Hes forty.
2. How old are you? B. My name is Long.
3. Where do you live? C. There are fifty.
4. Whats your fathers name? D. I am twelve.
5. How old is he? E. I get up at six.
6. Where does he work? F. It is seven oclock.
7. How many students are there in your class? G. I live in Hanoi.
8. Which class are you in? H. He works in Ha Tay.
9. What time is it? I. I am in class 6A6.
10. What time do you get up? J. His name is Quan.
IV. WRITING
Suppose you are Nguyen Quoc Anh,. Write a short passage about yourself,
using the following suggestions. (2.5 pts)
Name
Age
Living place
Name of the school
Class
Number of students in the class
My name is Nguyen Quoc Anh.______________________________
_______________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 3( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. LISTENING
Listen to the passage and tick T (True) or F (False) to the following
statements. (2.5 pts)
T F
1. Nga is 13 years old.
2. She is 1.6 m tall.
3. She is shorter than Trang.
4. She is older than Trang.
5. She has the longest hair in the class.
II. READING
Read and choose one suitable option (A, B, C) to complete the following
sentences. (2.5 pts)
Mr. Hai is a farmer. He lives in the country. He has some paddy fields and he
produces a lot of rice. Near his house, he has a small field and he grows a few
vegetables. He also has a few fruit trees. They produce a little fruit. Mr. Hai has
some animals. He has two buffaloes and a few cows. He has some chickens. They
produce a lot of eggs. He also has a dog and two cats.
1. Mr. Hai produces a lot of _______________.
A. rice B. vegetables C. fruit
2. Near his house, he has _____________.
A. some paddy fields B. a garden C. a small field
3. Mr. Hai has _________________ animals.
A. a lot of B. some C. a few
4. He has two buffaloes and ________________ cows.
A. a few B. a lot of C. some
5. He also has _____________.
A. two dogs and a cat B. a dog and two cats C. a dog and a cat
III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Complete the dialogue between Ba and Hoa. (2.5 pts)
Ba: (1) ___________________________?
Hoa: My name is Hoa.
Ba: (2) _____________________________?
Hoa: I’m twelve years old.
Ba: (3) ______________________________?
Hoa: I live in Mao Dien village.
Ba: (4) _________________________________?
Hoa: There are four people in my family.
Ba: (5) ____________________________________?
Hoa: I like listening to music in my free time.
IV. WRITING
Write about your mother using the suggestions below. (2.5 pts)
1. Mother / name / Lan
2. She / 45 / years old
3. She / work / hospital / in the country
4. She / go to work / bus
5. She / go home / 4.30 pm
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 4 ( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. LISTENING
Listen to the passage and circle the best option (A, B or C) to complete each
of the sentences. (2.5 pts)
1. My father is ____________.
A. a teacher B. an engineer C. a doctor
2. He is _____________ years old.
A. 35 B. 45 C. 55
3. He teaches at grade ___________.
A. 6 B. 7 C. 8
4. He goes to work by ____________ .
A. bike B. motorbike C. car
5. He goes home at ________________ .
A. 4.00 B. 4.15 C. 4.30

II. READING
Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the passage. (2.5 pts.)
Phong likes jogging very much. Every morning he (1) ______ with his father.
When it is warm, Phong goes (2) _______ in a small river with his uncle. Phong
travels a lot. (3) ______ summer, he (4) _______ going to visit Ha Long Bay with
his family. He is going to stay in a small hotel (5) ________ two weeks.
2
1. A. jog B. jogging C. jogs D. jogged
2. A. shopping B. dancing C. jogging D. fishing
3. A. Those B. This C. That D. These
4. A. are B. am C. will D. is
5. A. for B. into C. on D. at

III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Each of the following sentences has 4 underlined parts (A, B, C and D). One
of these parts contains an error. For each sentence, choose the part that
contains the error. (2.5 pts)
1. My school is in the city. They is big.
A B C D
2. We have English at Monday and Friday .
A B C D
3. My mother often get up at 6.00 o’clock in the morning.
A B C D
4. What does Mr. Minh travel to work?
A B C D
5. I’m hungry. I’d like some chicken and some rices.
A B C D
6. What are you going do on the weekend?
A B C D
7. The Nile River is the longer river in the world.
A B C D
8. We are burning too many coal, oil and gas.
A B C D
9. She cooks in the kitchen now .
A B C D
10. We have lots of beautiful beach.
A B C D

IV. WRITING
Write about your parents using the following suggestions. (2.5 pts)
Your
parents
Name Age
Job
Place of
work
Father Quang 47 doctor hospital
3
Mother Lan 41 teacher Thang Long
School
My father is …………………………………………………………….
.................................................................................................................
...................................................................................................................
My mother is ……………………………………………………………
………..……………..................................................................................
....................................................................................................................

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 5( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. LISTENING
Listen to the passage and tick the best option (A, B or C) to answer the
questions. (2.5 pts)
1. Where does Ba study?
A. At Quang Trung School
B. At Hai Ba Trung School
C. At Tran Phu School
2. What time does he get up?
A. At 5.00 oclock
B. At 6.00 oclock
C. At 7.00 oclock
3. Where does he have lunch?
A. At home
B. At a restaurant
C. At school
4. What does he do in the afternoon?
A. He plays soccer.
B. He plays badminton.
C. He plays chess.
5. What does he do in the evening?
A. He watches television.
B. He does his homework.
C. He watches television and does his homework.

II. READING
Read the passage and complete the statements that follow. (2.5 pts)
Her name is Lan. She lives in a house in the city. Near her house, there is a
supermarket, a bank, a post office and a clinic. She is a student. She studies at Le
Qui Don School. Her house is far from her school so she often goes to school by
bike. She goes to school in the afternoon. There is a park in front of the school.
There are a lot of trees and flowers in the park. Behind the school, there is a river.
1. Lan lives in a house _______________.
2. Near her house, there is _______________.
3. She studies at _______________.
4. She often goes to school by _______________.
5. Behind the school, there is _______________.


III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Complete the passage with the correct form of the verbs in brackets (2.5 pts)
Mr. Ba (1. be) ________ my teacher. He (1. teach) ________ me English. He (3.
go) __________ to work by car. His class (4. start) _________ at 7.30 and (5. end)
__________ at 11. He (6. have) __________ lunch at school.
In the evening, he (7. watch) __________ TV or (8. read) __________
newspapers. He (9. work) __________ late and (10. go) __________ to bed at
about 11.00.

IV. WRITING
Write about Ba’s day, using the cues below. (2.5 pts)
Activities Time
get up at 6.00 am
have breakfast at 6.30
go to school at 7.00
play soccer in the afternoon
do homework in the evening
go to bed at 10.00 pm
Ba gets up at 6 o'clock. He ………………………………………..
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………







ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 6 ( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. Vocabulary and Grammar
Circle the best option A, B, or C to complete each of the following sentences. (2.5points)
1. I'm ____. I'd like some noodles.
A. thirsty B. hungry C. empty
2. There is____ water in the bottle.
A. any B. many C. some
3. What's he doing? He's ____.
A. swims B. swimming C. swim
4. We go to the movies____ Sunday evening.
A. to B. at C. on
5. It's very ____ in the winter.
A. cold B. hot C. cool
6. They are doing ____ homework at the moment.
A. them B. theirs C. their
7. He sometimes____ to pop music.
A. listens B. reads C. watches
8. - How ____ is a sandwich? - It's 2,000 dong.
A. many B. much C. old
9. - How____ does she go jogging? - Every evening.
A. many B. much C. often
10. ____ is the weather like in the summer?
A. What B. Which C. How

II. Reading
A. Fill in the blanks with the words from the box (2.5 points)
much to natural picnic
go they tent sometimes
Huong and Hoa are close friends. They often (1)____ to the movie theater at the
weekend. They (2) _______ go to the zoo. They also have a (3) ______, but not
always. They go (4) ____ the countryside. They always take a (5) ____, some water
and a camping stove. Sometimes, (6) ____ camp overnight. They like camping very (7)
____. They can enjoy the fresh air and the (8) ____ beauty.

B. Read the passage and do the tasks that follow.
My uncle is an engineer. His name is Hung. He is going on vacation this summer. First,
he is going to visit Ha Long Bay. He is going to stay in a small hotel near the bay for
two days. Then he is going to visit Da Lat for three days. Finally, he is going to visit
some friends in Ho Chi Minh City. He is going to stay there for one day. He is going to
walk along Saigon River. He is going to fly home.

Decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F) (l.0point)
T F
1. Mr. Hung is going to visit three cities this summer.
2. He is going to visit Ha Long Bay first, then Ho Chi
Minh City, and finally Da Lat.
3. He is going to stay in Da Lat for three days.
4. He is going to travel home by train.
Answer the following questions (1.0point)
1. Where is Mr. Hung going to stay in Ha Long Bay?
………………………………………………………………
2. Is he going to visit some friends in Ho Chi Minh City ?
………………………………………………………………

III. Writing
A. Match a sentence in column A with a sentence in column B (2.0 points)
Your answers: 1- ….. 2 - ….. 3 - ….. 4 - …..
B. Rearrange these sets of words to make complete sentences (l.0 point)
1. very/ my/ is/ beautiful/ country
2. smaller/ is/ house/ my/ than / Lan's house

A
1. How do you feel?
2. What's your favorite sport?
3. How much meat do you need?
4. Is Ha Not smaller than Ho Chi
Minh City?
B
a. Two kilos.
b. I feel happy.
c. Yes, it is.
d. It is soccer.

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 7( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. Circle the best answer A, B, or C to complete each of the following
sentences (3 pts)
1. I'm _______ . I'd like some biscuits.
A. full B. hungry C. thirsty
2. There is _______ milk in the glass.
A. a B. any C. some
3. What's he doing? He's _______ English.
A. learn B. learns C. learning
4. We go to the cinema _______ Saturday afternoon.
A. at B. on C. to
5. It's very _______ in the summer.
A. hot B. hotter C. hottest
6. I am doing_______ homework at the moment.
A. me B. my C. mine
7. He often _______ to the radio.
A. listens B. reads C. watches
8. How_______ is this T. shirt? It's 40,000 dong.
A. old B. many C. much
9. - How _______ does she go shopping? - Every day.
A. far B. long C. often
10. _______ is the weather like in the spring?
A. How B. What C. Which
11. The Great Wall of China is the world's_______ structure.
A. long B. longer C. longest
12. What about _______ to Ha Long Bay?
A. go B. to go C. going

II. Complete the passage with words in the box (1.5 pts)
much to go they tent fresh
Mai and Lan are close friends. They often (1)……. to the cinema at the weekend.
They sometimes go to the museum. They also have a picnic, but not always.
They go (2)…….the countryside. They always take a (3)……., some water and a
camping stove. Sometimes,(4)……camp overnight. They like camping very
(5)…….. . They can enjoy the (6) ………. air and the natural beauty.

III. Read the passage and decide if these statements are True (T) or False
(F) (1pt)
My uncle is a doctor. His name is Duc. He is going on vacation this summer.
First, he is going to visit Ha Long Bay. He is going to stay in a small hotel near
the Bay for two days. Then he is going to visit Da Lat for three days. Finally, he
is going to visit some friends in Ho Chi Minh City. He is going to stay there for
one day. They are going to walk along Sai Gon River. He is going to fly home.
T F
1. He is going to visit three cities this summer.
2. He is going to visit Ha Long Bay first, then Ho Chi Minh City,
and finally Da Lat.
3. He is going to stay in Da Lat for three days.
4. He is going to come back home by train.

IV. Match a line in A with a line in B (2pts)
A B
1. How do you feel ? A. Ten kilos.
2. What's your favorite sport? B. I feel happy.
3. How much sugar do you want? C. Yes, it is.
4. Is China bigger than Viet Nam? D. It is football.
1+…….. 3 +……..
2+……. 4 +……..

V. Rearrange these set of words into complete sentences (0.5 pt)
1. very/ my/ is/ handsome/ brother
…………….…………………………..
2. more / sister / beautiful /is/ my/ I/ than
……………………………………….

VI. Listen and complete the table (2.0 pts)
* Name: Quoc Anh
1. Age:______________________________
2. Nationality:________________________
3. Language:_________________________
4. Name of school:____________________
* Address: 47 Tran Xuan Soan street
5. Grade:____________________________
6. Class:_____________________________
7. Home address:______________________
8. Phone number:_____________________
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 8 ( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. Complete the passage with the words provided in the box. (2.5 points)
play swimming after the wear goes with on his take
Nam likes (1)_______. On (2)_______weekend he often (3) _______swimming. He
usually goes swimming (4)_______his friends. Nam and (5)_______friends always
(6)_______swimming clothes. They also (7) _______ food to eat (8) _______
swimming. Sometimes, they (9) _______ games (10) _______ the beach.

II. Circle the correct answer A, B, or C to complete each of the following
sentences. (2.5 points)
1. My parents _________ books now.
A. reading B. is reading C. are reading
2. Minh often _________ soccer.
A. plays B. play C. playing
3. Hoa wants _________ a cake.
A. makes B. to make C. making
4. She _________ what to do.
A. not know B. don't know C. doesn't know
5. Marie _________ in France.
A. lives B. live C. living
6. She _________ brown hair.
A. have B. has C. to have
7. We are going _________ television.
A. to watch B. watch C. watching
8. Does he _________ sports?
A. likes B . like C. to like
9. No, he doesn't. He _________ music.
A. like B. likes C. to like
10. What about _________ to the movies?
A. going B. go C. goes.

III. Complete the dialogue. (2.5 points)
Mat: Hello. My (1)__________ is Mai . What is (2) __________ name?
Alison: Hello. I'm Alison. Nice to (3)__________ you.
Mai: Are you (4) __________ America?
Alison: No, I'm from England.
Mai: What's your (5) ____________________?
Alison: I'm English.
Mai: How (6)__________are you, Alison?
Alison: I (7) _________twelve (8)_________ old.
Mai: How long are you (9)_________ to stay here?
Alison: I'm going to stay (10)_________ a month.

IV. Write questions to the following answers. (2.5 points)
1. ...............................................................? - Lee is from China.
2. ................................................................? - He speaks Chinese.
3. ................................................................? - He is twenty.
4. ................................................................? - He is going to visit Hue.
5. ................................................................? - Lee is watching TV now.


ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 9 ( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. Listening (2.0 points)
Listen to the passage and match the person’s name in column A to the
thing(s) she brings in column B.
A
a. a ball
b. some food
c. a tent
d. some drinks
e. a camera

(names) B(things they are going to bring)

1. Vui
2. Lan
3. Ly
4. Nga
5. Mai

Your answers: 1 - c 2-…… 3-……. 4-…… 5-……

II. Circle the best answer A, B, or C to complete each of the following
sentences. (2.5 points)
1. - How many _________does he want? - One kilo.
A. potatoes B. rice C. beef
2. Mai is _________aerobics at the moment.
A. having B. doing C. playing
3. _________are you going to do this summer vacation?
A. What B. When C. Who
4. Mai's family are going to stay _________a hotel for a week.
A. on B. of C. in
5. We don't want _________to Hue.
A. go B. to go C. going
6. She often listens to the music in _________free time.
A. her B. his C. your
7. Minh likes _________in the mountain.
A. walking B. walks C. walk
8. - _________you like playing soccer? -Yes, a lot.
A. Are B. Do C. Is
9. Would you like _________tea?
A. some B. any C. an
10. My sister doesn't like volleyball at all. She _________ plays volley ball.
A. sometimes B. always C. never

III. Complete the dialogue (2.0 points)
Nam: What (1) ....................you (2).................... do tonight?
Nga : I (3) ..................... .......................................... see a film.
Nam : What film (4) ............................... it?
Nga: It (5) ............................ " Jurassic Park".
Nam: Which movie theater?
Nga: Thang Long Movie Theater. (6)...........................about you?
Nam: Tonight, I (7)....................................... visit my grandparents with
my mother. We (8)......................................... dinner with them.
Nga: Have a good time then.
Nam: Thank you.

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions. (2 points)
There are four seasons in a year. They are: spring, summer, fall, and winter.
In the spring the weather is usually warm. There are many flowers in the
spring. After spring comes summer. In the summer, it is often hot. People like
to go swimming in this season. The fall is the season of fruits. The weather is
often cool in the fall. In the winter, it is usually very cold. The day is short and
the night is long.
1. How many seasons are there in a year?
……………………………………………………………….
2. What are there in the spring?
……………………………………………………………….
3. Is the fall the season of fruits?
……………………………………………………………….
4. What is the weather like in the winter?
……………………………………………………………….

V. Complete the sentences about what you are going to do this vacation. (1.5
points)
1. I am going to visit ……………………………….. .
2. I am going to stay ……………………………….. .
3. I am going to …………………………………….. .


ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 10 ( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently
from the others (2pts)
1. A. window B. flow C. how D. know
2. A. recycle B. thirsty C. hungry D. finally
3. A. engineer B. geography C. language D. great
4. A. lettuce B. tube C. music D. use

II. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following
sentences (2 pts)
1. The population _______ the world is growing.
A. about B. at C. in D. of
2._______ collecting the empty bottles ? -Yes, that is a good idea.
A. Let's B. What C. What about D. Why don't we
3._______ milk does Mr. Hai produce every day?
A. How B. How many C. How much D. How far
4. What_______ soon?
A. happen B. happened C. are happening D. is happening
5. Ba would like some fruit juice. He's _______
A. happy B. hungry C. thirsty D. well
6. That building is the_______ of the two.
A. far B. farer C. farther D. farthest
7. We_______ recycle waste things in the factory.
A. should B. should to C. shouldn't to D. ought
8. Let's go fishing _______ the morning.
A. at B. in C. on D. to

III. Match a line in A with a line in B (2pts)
A B
1. How high is Petronas Twin Tower A. Skiing of Malaysia?
2. Which sports does his father like? B. Of course
3. How long are you going to study English? C. For 7 weeks
4. Would you like some rest? D. I don't know

IV. Read and write True (T) or False (F) for these statements (2pts)
Everyone loves oranges. They are sweet and juicy. They are in sections so it is
easy to eat them. Some oranges do not have seeds. Some have a thick skin and
some have a thin skin.
The orange tree is beautiful. It has a lot of green leaves. The small white flowers
smell very sweet. An orange tree has flowers and fruit at the same time.
"Orange" is both a fruit and a color. The color of orange is so beautiful that in
English we use the name of the fruit for the color.
T F
1. Oranges are sweet and juicy.
2. All oranges have seeds.
3. Orange trees don't have flowers and fruit at the same time.
4. "Orange" is also a name of a person.

V. Each line has a mistake. Find and correct it. (2pts)
1. My little son always is late for school.
……………………………………………
2. I am the thin in my family.
……………………………………………
3. How high is the Mekong River?
……………………………………………
4. How is this book? 15,000 dong.
…………………………………………….



ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 11 ( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. Give the topic of these words in each line. (1 pt)
1. badminton , tennis , volleyball _______
2. black, white , blue _______
3. summer, winter , fall _______
4. beef, chicken , pork _______

II. Choose the correct answer by circling A, B or C. ( 2pts )
1. It is very hot, so I feel _______. I'd like something to drink.
A. hungry B. thirsty C. cold
2. What's your _______I'm Canadian.
A. nationality B. country C. language
3. She's _______aerobics now.
A. do B. does C. doing
4. There isn't _______beef in the bowl.
A. some B. any C. many
5. How _______is an ice-cream It's 1,000 dong.
A. long B. much C. many
6. It's usually _______in the winter.
A. cool B. cold C. hot
7. My family often has _______at 12:00.
A. lunch B. dinner C. breakfast
8. She has_______ .
A. long black hair B. black long hair C. hair long black

III. Change these sentences into the negative form. (1 pt )
1. He has some bread and milk for breakfast.
______________________________________
2. Lan is tired.
______________________________________

IV. Complete sentences by putting the following words in the right order. (1 pt )
1. always / they/ go / jogging / in / winter / the/ friends/ with/ their
________________________________________________
2. favorite/ food/ is/ my/ beef
________________________________________________

V. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets. (1 pt)
1. There (not be) _______any water in the bottle.
2. _______ your sister ( read ) _______a book now
3. Lan often (do) _______aerobics after school.
4. She (visit ) _______ Da Lat this summer vacation.

VI. Write questions for the underlined words. (1 pt)
1. They go fishing once a week .
___________________________
2. She likes cool weather .
___________________________

VII. Read a text, then answer the questions.
Phong is from Viet Nam. He speaks Vietnamese. He lives in an apartment in Nha
Trang City. Every morning, he goes to school by bike. He is in grade 6 at Quang Trung
School. After school, he usually plays badminton with his friends.
* Answer the questions (2pts )
1. Where is Phong from
___________________________
2. Where does he live
___________________________
3. How does he go to school
___________________________
4. What does he do after school
_________________________
* About you: (1 pt )
1. What do you do in your free time
_____________________________________
2. What are you going to do this summer vacation?
_______________________________________


ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 12 (Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced
differently from the rest. (2pts)
1. A. lips B. ears C. eyes D. toes
2. A. thin B. teeth C. mother D. math
3. A. black B. knee C. work D. book
4. A. brown B. slow C. cow D. town

II. Choose the best answer by circling A, B, C or D.(2pts)
1. When ____ dinner
A. have you B. do you have C. you have D.having
2. Susan is the ______of the two girls.
A. prettier B. prettiest C. pretty D. more pretty
3. __________ go swimming this afternoon.
A. How about B. What about C. Let’s D. What’s about
4. Many Asian animals are ______ danger.
A. in B. on C. at D. of

III. Complete sentences using the words given.(2pts)
1. Ho Chi Minh City / large /than / Hanoi .
________________________________.
2. how / rice /and /many/ vegetables / he/ produce?
______________________________________?
IV. Fill in each blank with one phrase given.(3pts)
The English summer is never hot, and the winter is not very cold. ______(1) are cool.
Cold winds blow in winter and there are cool winds in summer. There is ________(2)
in winter. Spring and summer are beautiful seasons, because ________(3) brightly. The
fields, meadows and forests are green and there are ________(4) of all colors in the
gardens. Autumn is ________(5) and it is also the season__________(6).
A. the sun often shines B. many beautiful flowers
C. Spring and autumn D. Autumn and winter
E. a nice season, too F. A lot of fields
G. little snow and much rain H. of harvest
V. Fill in the blank with one suitable preposition.(1pt)
1. Please, listen ________ what I’m saying.
2. I’d like coffee __________any sugar, please.
3. It can be very cold ________night in the desert.
4. - What’- Bread and butter.

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA MÔN TIẾNG ANH, HỌC KỲ II, LỚP 6
Đề số 13 ( Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

I. Complete the passage with words in the box (2pts)
family comes watches cleaning talking are go market
My sister and I (1)……. to school in the morning and come home in the
afternoon. Our mother goes to the (2)……. at half past seven. She gets food for the
(3)…….. Our father (4)…. home at six everyday. He (5)…….television in the
evening. Today is Sunday. We are at home, and we are (6)……..our house. We are
working and (7)……… We (8)……..having a good time at home.

II. Circle the best answer A, B or C to complete each of the following sentences
(2 pts)
1. Mexico City is _______ city in the world.
A. big B. bigger C. the biggest
2. How _______ do you watch television?
A. often B. many C. much
3. My brother and I _______ our grandmother next weekend.
A. visit B. am visiting C. are going to visit
4. What about _______ soccer this weekend?
A. play B. to play C. playing
5. _______ sports does Lan play? She _______ badminton.
A. What/play B. Which/plays C. Which/is playing
6._______ sugar do you want? Two kilos, please.
A. How B. How many C. How much
7. Where_______ Ba often go in the morning?
A. do B. does C. did
8. _______ do you travel to work everyday? By bus.
A. How B. How often C. How far

III. Use the correct form of the verbs in brackets (2pts)
1. You can't (park)………….. here because this sign says "No parking".
2. Mary (not work)…………..today because it's Sunday.
3. Nam usually (study) ………… in the afternoon?
4. My father and I (visit)………….Ha Long Bay this summer vacation.

IV. Read the passage and decide if the statements are True (T) or False (F).
(2pts)
Miss Lien lives in a small house in Hanoi. She teaches English at a school
there. She usually has breakfast at seven in the morning and she has lunch at twelve
o'clock in the canteen of the school. She teaches her students in the morning. She
teaches them dialogues on Wednesdays and Fridays. On Mondays she teaches them
grammar. In the evening, she usually stays at home and listens to music. She
sometimes goes to the movie theatre. She always goes to bed at ten o'clock.
T F
1. Miss Lien lives in a big house in Hanoi.
2. Miss Lien teaches English at a school in Hanoi.
3. She usually has breakfast at 7.30 in the morning.
4. She has lunch at home at 12 o'clock.
5. She teaches English in the morning.
6. She teaches her students dialogues on Mondays, Wednesdays and
Fridays.
7. She usually stays at home in the evening and goes to bed at 9.
8. Sometimes she goes to the movie theatre.

V. Write sentences using the words given (2pts)
1. What/you/do/this summer vacation?
…………………………………………….
2. Ba/always/walk/school.
……………………………………………..
3.The Mekong River/longer/than/the Red River.
…………………………………………….
4. What/weather/like/fall?
……………………………………………..

Nguồn: Internet

0 nhận xét: